Claude Code vs Pi — Pi vs Claude Code: 3 side-by-side tests

3 posts from X ran Claude Code and Pi on the same task, between Oct 26, 2026 and Oct 28, 2026. Models: GPT-6 Astra, Gemini 4 Argon, Claude Opus 5.5, GPT-6.1 Terra, GPT-6.1 Sol. All harness comparisons.

  • 3 posts state a time for both: Pi was faster in 2 (Claude Code 1, Pi 2), median gap ~1.7×.
  • 3 posts state a cost for both: Pi was cheaper in all 3, median gap ~2.7×.
  • None keeps the model fixed: each side ran its own model, so harness and model effects are mixed — not a controlled comparison.
From 3 posts; costs and times as stated by each author, not a controlled benchmark.

Posts

3

Claude Code vs Pi, test by test

Claude Code vs Pi: model, stated numbers and author verdict per post
TestClaude Code: modelPi: modelTime (Claude Code / Pi)Cost (Claude Code / Pi)Author’s pick
3D volcano island, Astra vs Argon vs Opus@agentsky_devClaude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon11.4 min / 4.7 min$1.71 / $0.44—
Supercar drive, three labs' agents on day one@agentsky_devClaude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon8.3 min / 8.7 min$1.31 / $0.48—
Ink-wash landscape, three agents blind guess@agentsky_devClaude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon7.6 min / 4.6 min$1.20 / $0.52—

Numbers are as each post states them; “—” means the post gives none. Tests and models differ from row to row.

Claude Code vs Pi pricing: plans

From each vendor’s official pricing page (checked 2026-10-19); prices exclude tax and can change. Usage limits differ by plan and model.

API list prices of the models in these tests

ModelUsed withInput $/1M tokensOutput $/1M tokens
Claude Opus 5.5Claude Code$4$20
Gemini 4 ArgonPi$2introductory price through Nov 30, 2026; $4 after$10introductory price through Nov 30, 2026; $20 after

Official API list prices where verified; a blank cell has no verified official price in the archive (older or retired models).

What each test showed

In every test below each side ran its own model, so these are not controlled comparisons of the harnesses alone.

3D volcano island, Astra vs Argon vs Opus — Claude Opus 5.5 in Claude Code vs Gemini 4 Argon in Pi

GPT-6 Astra in Codex, Gemini 4 Argon in pi and Claude Opus 5.5 in Claude Code get one real task after the index reshuffle: a 3D volcano island. The post also includes OpenAI Codex.

  • OpenAI Codex with GPT-6 Astra: time 3.9 min, cost $0.47.
  • Pi with Gemini 4 Argon: time 4.7 min, cost $0.44.
  • Claude Code with Claude Opus 5.5: time 11.4 min, cost $1.71.

As stated: Astra 3 min 51 s, $0.47; Argon 4 min 40 s, $0.44; Opus 5.5 11 min 27 s, $1.71.

Posted Oct 28, 2026 by AgentSky (@agentsky_dev). Post on X · Video and details

Supercar drive, three labs' agents on day one — Claude Opus 5.5 in Claude Code vs Gemini 4 Argon in Pi

Same supercar prompt on GPT-6.1 Terra's first day, each lab's own agent: Codex with GPT-6.1 Terra, Claude Code with Claude Opus 5.5 and pi with Gemini 4 Argon, labelled on screen. The post also includes OpenAI Codex.

  • OpenAI Codex with GPT-6.1 Terra: time 3.5 min, cost $0.12.
  • Claude Code with Claude Opus 5.5: time 8.3 min, cost $1.31.
  • Pi with Gemini 4 Argon: time 8.7 min, cost $0.48 — Second try.

As stated: Codex (GPT-6.1 Terra) 3 min 27 s, $0.12; Claude Code (Claude Opus 5.5) 8 min 21 s, $1.31; pi (Gemini 4 Argon) 8 min 41 s, $0.48, second try.

Note: The poster asks which car you would drive.

Posted Oct 27, 2026 by AgentSky (@agentsky_dev). Post on X · Video and details

Ink-wash landscape, three agents blind guess — Claude Opus 5.5 in Claude Code vs Gemini 4 Argon in Pi

Codex with GPT-6.1 Sol, pi with Gemini 4 Argon and Claude Code with Opus 5.5 get the same ink-wash landscape prompt, shown as A, B and C before a reveal with time and cost. The post also includes OpenAI Codex.

  • OpenAI Codex with GPT-6.1 Sol: time 106 s, cost $0.08.
  • Pi with Gemini 4 Argon: time 4.6 min, cost $0.52.
  • Claude Code with Claude Opus 5.5: time 7.6 min, cost $1.20.

As stated: Codex (GPT-6.1 Sol) 1 min 46 s, $0.08; pi (Gemini 4 Argon) 4 min 36 s, $0.52; Claude Code (Opus 5.5) 7 min 36 s, $1.20.

Posted Oct 26, 2026 by AgentSky (@agentsky_dev). Post on X · Video and details

Claude Code vs Pi (Pi vs Claude Code): FAQ

Is Claude Code better than Pi?

None of the 3 posts names a winner between the two.

Which is faster, Claude Code or Pi?

Pi, going by the posts' own numbers: it was faster in 2 of the 3 posts that give a time for each side (median gap ~1.7×). Times are as each author states them; models and settings differ.

Which is cheaper, Claude Code or Pi?

Pi, going by the posts' own numbers: it was cheaper in 3 of the 3 posts that give a cost for each side (median gap ~2.7×). Those are the run costs the posts state. Claude Code plans (official pricing page, checked 2026-10-19): Free Not included, Pro $20/month, Max From $100/month, API (Console) Pay as you go.

Which models were used with Claude Code and Pi?

With Claude Code: Claude Opus 5.5. With Pi: Gemini 4 Argon.