Claude Haiku 5.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

aka Haiku 5.5 vs M3.1-Flash

9 posts114 likes6.3K views

  • Author picksClaude Haiku 5.51–0
  • CheaperMiniMax M3.1 Flash2/3 posts
  • FasterEven2–2

As stated in each post, not a controlled benchmark.

Posts

9

Same prompt, separate runs

8

Not a controlled comparison: prompts, tools and time differ.

About this matchup

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash in real side-by-side tests: 9 posts from X where both got the same prompt; 5 posts report cost or time. Judge coding ability from the actual outputs.

Haiku 5.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash: which is better for coding?

Which is better for coding, Haiku 5.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Author picks: where the author preferred one of the two, they picked Claude Haiku 5.5 once and MiniMax M3.1 Flash never. That covers 1 of the 9 posts here; each post is a different task, so watch the outputs above for the work you care about.

Which is cheaper, Haiku 5.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

3 posts state a cost for both: MiniMax M3.1 Flash was cheaper in 2; Claude Haiku 5.5 in 1. These are the costs the posts state for each run, not list prices.

Which is faster, Haiku 5.5 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

4 posts state a time for both: each was faster in 2. Times are as stated in each post; tools and settings differ between posts.

Summary

Claude Haiku 5.5 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash appear together in 9 posts on X: FawnBench running deer, four budget models (@fawnunwrap), GPU showcase website from given image assets, four models (@VulKan42069), lighthouse in a night thunderstorm, three budget models (@alexfacethesun), pixel-art night city with a full moon (@Da7_Tech), alpine benchmark, four budget models (@EnvolDev) and 4 more. 7 of them are part of larger lineups with other models. In @thehypedotnews's submarine chase through a sea-floor city, four flash models, Claude Haiku 5.5 was cheaper ($0.17 vs $0.21) and MiniMax M3.1 Flash was faster (29.4 min vs 35.5 min), as reported in the post. In @fawnunwrap's FawnBench running deer, four budget models, MiniMax M3.1 Flash was cheaper ($0.016 vs $0.081), faster (7.6 min vs 10.3 min) and used fewer tokens (28K tokens vs 205K tokens), as reported in the post. In @noclipepe's pelican driving a flying roadster, MiniMax M3.1 Flash was cheaper ($0.62 vs $0.65) and Claude Haiku 5.5 was faster (30.4 min vs 43.9 min), as reported in the post. In @VulKan42069's GPU showcase website from given image assets, four models, Claude Haiku 5.5 was faster (36.3 min vs 2 h 28 min), as reported in the post.

What each post reports

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash: cost, time and tokens as stated in each post
PostModelTimeCostTokensAuthor’s verdictPost
FawnBench running deer, four budget models@fawnunwrapMiniMax M3.1 Flash7.6 min$0.01628,000—X post
FawnBench running deer, four budget models@fawnunwrapClaude Haiku 5.510.3 min$0.081205,000—X post
GPU showcase website from given image assets, four models@VulKan42069Claude Haiku 5.536.3 min———X post
GPU showcase website from given image assets, four models@VulKan42069MiniMax M3.1 Flash2 h 28 min———X post
Lighthouse in a night thunderstorm, three budget models@alexfacethesunClaude Haiku 5.5———DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 built the whole storm; Claude Haiku 5.5 drew the prettiest lighthouse but no waves; MiniMax M3.1 Flash’s code crashed on load.X post
Lighthouse in a night thunderstorm, three budget models@alexfacethesunMiniMax M3.1 Flash———DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 built the whole storm; Claude Haiku 5.5 drew the prettiest lighthouse but no waves; MiniMax M3.1 Flash’s code crashed on load.X post
Pixel-art night city with a full moon@Da7_TechMiniMax M3.1 Flash————X post
Pixel-art night city with a full moon@Da7_TechClaude Haiku 5.5————X post
Alpine benchmark, four budget models@EnvolDevClaude Haiku 5.5————X post
Alpine benchmark, four budget models@EnvolDevMiniMax M3.1 Flash—$0.23——X post
Pelican driving a flying roadster@noclipepeMiniMax M3.1 Flash43.9 min$0.62——X post
Pelican driving a flying roadster@noclipepeClaude Haiku 5.530.4 min$0.65——X post
Tesla Roadster kickflip, M3.1 Flash vs Haiku@mkeremturhanMiniMax M3.1 Flash————X post
Tesla Roadster kickflip, M3.1 Flash vs Haiku@mkeremturhanClaude Haiku 5.5———Author’s pickX post
Mona Lisa on a pelican on a PS5 controller@jan_voladMiniMax M3.1 Flash————X post
Mona Lisa on a pelican on a PS5 controller@jan_voladClaude Haiku 5.5————X post
Submarine chase through a sea-floor city, four flash models@thehypedotnewsMiniMax M3.1 Flash29.4 min$0.21——X post
Submarine chase through a sea-floor city, four flash models@thehypedotnewsClaude Haiku 5.535.5 min$0.17——X post

Only numbers stated in each post. “—” means the post doesn’t say.

Quick facts

ModelVendorReleasedInput $/1M tokensOutput $/1M tokensContext (tokens)Official links
Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic
MiniMax M3.1 FlashMiniMax2026-09-271,000,000Model docs

From the vendors’ official pages, checked 2026-10-19. Standard API list prices; each value links its source and a blank cell could not be verified. The archive’s own numbers above are what each post states.

Who won where

2

Models

Related matchups